O-IPS-2042TX/2042FX

Industrial 6-port lite-managed PoE Ethernet switch with 4x10/100Base-T(X) P.S.E. and 2x10/100Base-T(X)

Anewtech-industrial-ethernet-switch-O-IPS-2042TX

Features

  • IPS-2042TX provides 4x10/100Base-T(X) P.S.E. and 2x10/100Base-T(X) ports
  • IPS-2042FX series provide 4x10/100Base-T(X) P.S.E. and 2x100Base-FX single/multi mode fiber ports
  • Fastest Redundant Ethernet Ring: O-Ring (Recovery time < 10ms over 250 units of connection)
  • Open-Ring supports the other vendor’s ring technology in open architecture
  • O-Chain support the multiple redundant ring technology
  • Provides Fast recovery technology for Ethernet multi-redundancy
  • STP/RSTP supported
  • SNMP v1/v2c/v3 support for secured network management

Datasheet

Specification

Model IPS-2042TX IPS-2042FX-MM-SC IPS-2042FX-SS-SC
Physical Ports
10/100Base-T(X) Ports in RJ45 Auto MDI/MDIX with P.S.E. 4 4 4
10/100Base-T(X) Ports in RJ45 Auto MDI/MDIX without P.S.E. 2 - -
Fiber Ports Number - 2 2
Fiber Ports Standard - 100Base-FX 100Base-FX
Fiber Mode - Multi-mode Single-mode
Fiber Diameter (μm) - 62.5/125 μm
50/125 μm
9/125 μm
Fiber Optical Connector - SC SC
Fiber Ports Specifications Typical Distance (km) - 2 km 30 km
Wavelength (nm) - 1310 nm 1310 nm
Max. Output Optical Power (dBm) - -14 dBm -8 dBm
Min. Output Optical Power (dBm) - -23.5 dBm -15 dBm
Max. Input Optical Power(Saturation) - 0 dBm 0 dBm
Min. Input Optical Power (Sensitivity) - -31 dBm -34 dBm
Link Budget (dB) - 7.5 dB 19 dB
Technology
Ethernet Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u for 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow control
IEEE 802.1D for STP (Spanning Tree Protocol)
IEEE 802.1w for RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)
IEEE 802.1AB for LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)
IEEE 802.3af PoE specification (up to 25 Watts per port for P.S.E.)
MAC Table 1024 MAC addresses
Priority Queues 4
Processing Store-and-Forward
Switch Properties Switching bandwidth : 1.2Gbps
VLAN : Port Based
Security Features Enable/disable ports
VLAN to segregate and secure network traffic
Software Features STP/RSTP (IEEE 802.1D/w)
Redundant Ring (O-Ring) with recovery time less than 10ms over 250 units
Open-Ring support the other vendor’s ring technology in open architecture
Port configuration, status, statistics, monitoring, security
DHCP Client
Network Redundancy O-Ring
Open-Ring
O-Chain
Fast recovery
STP
RSTP
LED Indicators
Power /PoE Indicator Green : Power LED x 3, Green : PoE LED x 4
R.M. Indicator Green : Indicates that the system is operating in O-Ring Master mode
Fault Indicator Amber : Indicates unexpected event occurred
O-Ring Indicator Green : Indicates that the system is operating in O-Ring mode
10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 Port Indicator Green for port Link/Act. Amber for Link
Fiber Port Indicator Green for port Link/Act. Amber for Link
Power
Redundant Input Power Triple DC inputs. 2x48VDC on 7-pin terminal block , 1x48VDC on power jack
Power Consumption (Typ.) 5 Watts 7 Watts 7 Watts
Overload Current Protection Present
Reverse Polarity Protection Present on terminal block
Physical Characteristics
Enclosure IP-30
Dimensions (W x D x H) 52(W)x106.1(D)x144.3(H) mm (2.05x4.18x5.68 inch.)
Weight (g) 696 g 709 g 709 g
Environmental
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Operating Temperature -40 to 70°C (-40 to 158°F)
Operating Humidity 5% to 95% Non-condensing
Regulatory Approvals
EMI FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A
EMS IEC61000-4-2 (ESD), IEC61000-4-3 (RS), IEC61000-4-4 (EFT), IEC61000-4-5 (Surge), IEC61000-4-6 (CS), IEC61000-4-8, IEC61000-4-11
Shock IEC60068-2-27
Free Fall IEC60068-2-32
Vibration IEC60068-2-6
Safety EN60950-1
MTBF (Hours) (MIL-HDBK-217F2, GB, GC, 25°C ) 304,333 292,673 292,673